Karen Allen

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/5/1951 , Carrollton Illinois,USA

Birth Name

Karen Jane Allen

Gender

Biography:

Karen Allen is an American actress born in October 5, 1951 in Carrolton, Illinois. Her mother Patricia is a teacher and her father Carroll is an FBI Agent. At 17, she moved to New York, after graduating from Duval Senior Highschool in Maryland, to pursue her art and design course at the Fashion Institute of Technology. It was only in her early 20's that Karen caught the acting bug after seeing a Jerry Grotowski stage play. She trained as an actress at the Shakespeare and Company in Massachusetts and Actors Studio in New York with Lee Strasberg. In 1978, she played "Katy", her first major film role, in the hit movie National Lampoon's Animal House. But shortly after Animal House was released, Karen suffered from Kerato Conjuncitvitis, an uncommon and dangerous eye disease. Fortunately, she recovered from this and went on to star in films like The Wanderers and Cruising. In 1980, she appeared in Rob Cohen's Circle of Friends where she got noticed by Steven Spielberg who cast her opposite Harrison Ford in the big budget top-grossing Raiders of the Lost Ark. Released in 1981, Raiders of the Lost Ark is considered as of the best adventure films ever made. Her other notable films include Split Image with James Woods and Peter Fonda, Until September, Starman with Jeff Bridges, The Glass Menagerie, Scrooged, King of the Hill, The Perfect Storm, and the last installment of the Indiana Jones series -Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull. Karen also appeared in several TV shows like Law & Order, Knots Landing, Alfred Hitchcock Presents, and The Road Home. She is also an accomplished theater actress and musician. She won Best Actress in 1982 for Raiders of the Lost Ark and received an Independent Spirit Awards nomination for Best Supporting Actress for her role in The Glass Menagerie in 1987. Karen was married to soap actor Kale Brown and has a son with him named Nicholas.