Karen Carpenter

Follow
Karen Carpenter

Born

3/2/1950, New Haven, Connecticut

Died

2/4/1983

Birth Name

Karen Anne Carpenter

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Karen Anne Carpenter
9.9
User Rating
10 votes

Biography

EDIT

Karen Carpenter was the second child of Harold and Agnes Carpenter. She moved to Downey, California with her parents and brother Richard in June 1963. Karen began singing and playing instruments while attending Downey High School. Karen was signed to a recording contract with a small local label,…more