Karen Verne

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/6/1918 , Berlin, Germany

Died

12/23/1967

Birth Name

Katherine Ingeborg Bechstein

Gender

Female

Biography:

Kaaren Verne was born in Berlin, Germany, and came to America in 1940. Kaaren appeared in a number of prestigious films, including "All Through the Night" (1942) with Peter Lorre, and "Kings Row" (1942).

Kaaren and Peter Lorre got married in May 1945; they were together for 5 years before they divorced in 1950.

Kaaren continued her fine acting career, and was in the acclaimed movie "Ship of Fools" (1965). She died in Hollywood in 1967.