Karl Urban

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/7/1972 , Wellington, New Zealand

Birth Name

Karl-Heinz Urban

Gender

Male

Biography:

Karl Urban started acting at only eight years old, with his first acting job on a television show as a child peeking in a window.

After his acting as a child, Karl took a break. He started acting again while in high school where he would write and direct plays.

In the 1990's, Karl would go on to start acting in film and television professionally. He played several roles in the series Hercules: The Legendary Journeys and Xena: Warrior Princess. His most notable characters from those series is playing Julius Caesar and Cupid (Eros).

In 2002, Karl played the role of Eomer in the second The Lord of the Rings installment, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers. He reprised this role in the third installment, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King.

Karl currently resides in Auckland, New Zealand, and is still acting in films.
  • © 2008 CBS Broadcasting Co
More
Less