Kassie DePaiva

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/21/1961 , Morganfield, Kentucky, USA

Birth Name

Katherine Virginia Wesley

Gender

Female

Biography:

Kassie Wesley DePaiva was born and raised in Kentucky with two older brothers and a younger sister. Kassie worked at Opryland in Nashville, TN, and made her debut at 18 at the Grand Ole Opry, singing two songs. After realizing that she wanted to entertain, Kassie enrolled in Indiana University, and then the University of California in Los Angeles, later, to study theater. While attending school in California, Kassie became a member of a four-harmony group called Newport, and they performed in Los Angeles, San Diego, and Las Vegas. Kassie eventually dropped out of college to travel with the USO on its tour through Japan, Korea, and Okinawa.



When Kassie returned to America, she became a backup for soul singer Bobby Womack during to American tours and one in England. Shortly after landing the role of Chelsea Reardon on Guiding Light, Kassie soon earned her first role in a film, as well, playing Bobbie Jo in the film Evil Dead II.



After she finished playing Chelsea Reardon in 1991, Kassie took a break from daytime television, in which she completed guest-starring stints on Melrose Place, Baywatch, and Timetrax, before landing the role of Blair Cramer on One Life to Live in 1993.



While on One Life to Live, Kassie met her now husband, James DePaiva, who portrayed the character, Max Holden. In 1997, she gave birth to son James Quentin or "JQ", who, at 18 months old, received a cochlear implant. Now, Kassie crochets "Happy Hats," which she sells for $50.00 a piece, all of the proceeds go to The League of Hard of Hearing.
More
Less