Kate Capshaw

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/3/1953 , Fort Worth Texas,USA

Birth Name

Kathleen Sue Nail

Gender

Female

Biography:

Kate Capshaw was born in Fort Worth, Texas in 1953, and she studied education at the University of Missouri. The American actress moved to New York City in the early eighties to develop her acting skills. Her first TV role came in 1981 when the young star found work on the daytime drama, The Edge of Night. Hollywood came calling a year later, and Capshaw made her film debut in a romantic comedy from Bruce Paltrow called A Little Sex. The year 1984 was a big one for the actress, as she landed a lead role in the film Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom opposite Harrison Ford. Capshaw also met her future husband, Steven Spielberg, while shooting the blockbuster. Her film career deflated a bit after Temple of Doom, but the actress made a strong comeback in Ridley Scott's Black Rain. She portrayed a tough girl opposite Michael Douglas in the film, which premiered in 1989. Capshaw worked periodically in TV dramas and motion pictures after marrying in 1991.