Kate Collins

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/6/1958 , Boston, Mass.

Birth Name

Kathleen Collins

Gender

Female

Biography:

While, Kate Collins, daughter of astronaut Michael Collins is most immediately notable for her work on daytime television, her resume boasts many impressive theatrical credits. A graduate of Northwestern University, her theatrical credits include: DOUBLES on Broadway; QUIET ON THE SET, BLOODMOON, and Maria Irene Fornes' THE DANUBE off Broadway; ARCADIA (The Goodman Theatre), HAMLET (North Shore Musicc Theatre), PRIVATE LIVES (Cooperstown Theatre Festival), A YOUNGE NUNNE SONGE and SLY FOX (Actors' Theatre of Louisville), and ELECTRA (Whole Theatre Company).

Best known to most audiences for her work on the daytime serial, All My Children (AMC) as Natalie Marlowe Hunter Cortlandt Hunter Chandler Dillon, a role that she played from 1985 to 1992. In 1991, Miss Collins created the dual role of Janet Green, Natalie's overweight, psychotic sister. Playing these two characters allowed Miss Collins to showcase her tremendous dramatic range and talent for comedy. Miss Collins appeared again on All My Children in 1998 and 1999 as Natalie's Ghost, returning from the dead to lend a hand to the her loved ones in Pine Valley.

In 1992, Miss Collins vacated her roles on All My Children. That year she married theatrical director, Charles Newell, moving to Chicago to work with her husband at the prestigious Court Theatre in Hyde Park. In 1999, Miss Collins appeared in the title role in Court Theatre's production of NORA. Previously at Court she played Leonide in the Joseph Jefferson Award-winning production of THE TRIUMPH OF LOVE and performed the title role in MISS JULIE.

Her other television appearances include "LA Law." Miss Collins still resides in Chicago with her husband Charles Newell and their two children.