Kate Garraway

Follow
Kate Garraway

Born

5/4/1968, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, England, UK

Birth Name

Kathryn Mary Garraway

Gender

Female
9.2
out of 10
User Rating
5 votes

Biography

EDIT
Kate Garraway is a British journalist and is probably best known in her role as a presenter on GMTV, which she has done since September 2000 every Monday and Tuesday and alternate Wednesdays. Kate's broadcasting career began with BBC Radio Oxford, and in 1994 she became an Independent Television News trainee journalist.more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

    • In Kate's gap year between leaving school and going to university, she worked in a toilet-roll factory, as the operator of the shrink-wrapping machine.

    • Kate's parents married when her mother was just 17.

    • Kate is 5' 3" (1.60 m) tall.

    • Kate was given substantial damages in the High Court from Mirror Group Newspapers on 10 April 2008. This was over unfounded allegations published in the Daily Mirror and Sunday Mirror newspapers in that February that she had an affair with her partner in Strictly Come Dancing, Anton du Beke. Her costs were paid by The Mirror group and they committed themselves to not repeating the claims.

    • On 18 October 2007, Kate's VW Beetle car was crushed because the tax disc was out of date.

    • The Daily Mail newspaper reported that Kate flew into a rage at a council planning meeting where she was told to undo an extension to her house which had been built without planning permission.

    • The Daily Mirror newspaper reported in August 2008 that a banana which Kate had bitten into was sold for £1,650 to a male fan. The money was given to charity.

    • Kate confessed in The Observer newspaper that she had been lied to her friends about her age, and that she had actually turned 41 in May 2008.

    • Following Kate's first pregnancy she lost over 40 lbs in weight in early 2007. She was diagnosed with an overactive thyroid and was very hyperactive before being diagnosed.

    • Kate lives in North London.

    • Kate was in the fifth series of the BBC's Strictly Come Dancing. Kate was injured during rehearsals for the show and had to stop training for several weeks. However, despite generally coming bottom of the leaderboard, she was saved by the public vote on a number of occasions. Eventually she was voted off in week 7.

    • She supports Gillingham F.C.

    • She announced her engagement to psychotherapist Derek Draper live on GMTV.

    • Scuba diving, bodyboarding, playing the clarinet and going to the cinema are among her hobbies.

    • During her pregnancy, she was photographed smoking. She later said it was due to stress and apologised.

    • Her career started at BBC Radio Oxford as a reporter.

    • She has a BA in English and History from Bath College of Higher Education (later known as Bath Spa University).

    • As a child she attended Fitzharry's School in Abingdon.

    • She joined GMTV in 2000 as one of the main presenters.

    • She gave birth to a girl, Darcey in March 2006 and is expecting a second child in July 2009.

    • She announced in September 2005 that she and husband, Derek Draper, are expecting their first child, due in April 2006.

    • Married to Derek Draper from 10 September 2005 to present.

    • She was married to Ian Rumsey from February 1998 to April 2002 (divorced).

  • Quotes

    • (About her husband's relatives at her wedding.)

      Kate: The blessing of it was the accents were so strong that my parents missed all the swearing. It was brilliant. Whatever anyone said, they would just say, 'Lovely to meet you, too.'

    • Kate: I'd be sorry only to do hard news, just as I'd be sorry only to do the fluffy bits.

    • Kate: I don't think anyone comes out of a marriage happily. You're not thinking, 'I'm so glad it ended in divorce, that's exactly what I wanted'.

    • Kate: One of the reasons you go and interview a star is not just because you like the film they're in but because you want to find out who they are and what they are, so we go through the same sort of mental process.

    • Kate: Smoking while I was pregnant is the most irresponsible and stupid thing I have ever done.

No one has discussed Kate Garraway yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW
    More
    Less