Kate Jackson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/29/1948 , Birmingham, Alabama

Birth Name

Lucy Kate Jackson

Gender

Female

Biography:

Kate was born in 1948 in Birmingham, Alabama, to Hogan (businessman) and Ruth. She has a younger sister, Jenny.



She started her career as a model at 16, but gradually moved into acting, attending the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in 1971.



She found international fame with Charlie's Angels in the 1970s, and continues to appear on Television to date (2008).



She was been married three times to Andrew Stevens (1979-1980), David Greenwald (1982-1984) and Tom Hart (1991-1993). She has one stepson, Sean (with Tom) and one son, Charles Taylor, whom she adopted in 2000 with Rosie O'Donnell's help.
  • © 2006 Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
More
Less