Kate Nelligan

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/16/1950 , London, Ontario, Canada

Birth Name

Patricia Colleen Nelligan

Gender

Female

Biography:

Kate Nelligan (Patricia Colleen "Kate" Nelligan) is a Canadian actress known for her roles in plays, television, and film. Nelligan was born in 1951 in London, Ontario, and trained in acting at the Central School of Speech and Drama in London, UK. She began her career in 1973 with her appearance on the British television series "The Onedin Line." Nelligan then went on to act in many other roles in television performances such as "The Count of Monte Cristo" and "The Lady of the Camellias" as well as a starring role in the feature length film "The Romantic Englishwoman." She also won acclaim during that time for her performances on the stage in plays such as "Plenty" and "Licking Hitler." In 1983, Nelligan moved to New York City where she began performing on Broadway. She has since been recognized in many award nominations including Academy Award nominations for her roles in the films "Frankie and Johnny" and "The Prince of Tides."