Kate O'Mara

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

Leicester, Leicestershire, England

Died

3/30/2014

Birth Name

Frances M. Carroll

Gender

Female

Biography:

Kate O'Mara studied at the Aida Foster School, and worked as a speech therapist at a Sussex Girls' School. Her first professional appearance as an actress was at the Flora Robson Playhouse in Newcastle, as Jessica in The Merchant Of Venice in 1963. Subsequent theatre worked included a Shakespeare season in 1964, and also with the Welsh Theatre Company in 1965[?]. She was married to Jeremy Young, but is now divorced, and has one son called Dickon who was born in 1963. Her hobbies include classical music, prehistory, and 17-18th century furniture. She has her own theatre company and regularly tours the UK.

1967 - First film Great Catherine.
1976 - Divorced Jeremy Young.
1982 - Toured Yougoslovia, in Duet for One.
1987 - Founded The British Actor's Theatre Company with Peter Woodward.
1991 - Book When She Was Bad first published.
1993 - Book Good Time Girl first published.

More
Less