Kate Smith

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/1/1907 , Greenville, Virginia, USA

Died

6/17/1986

Birth Name

Kathryn Elizabeth Smith

Gender

Female

Biography:

Radio singing star Kate Smith is best remembered for singing Irving Berlin's "God Bless America". Kate began her career in the 1930's and appeared in motion pictures and television. Her music is still played today especially her rendition of "God Bless America" with the proceeds going the Boy Scouts and Girl Scouts of America. The hockey team the Philadelphia Flyers began playing her rendition of "God Bless America" before their game and it became a tradition.