Kate Voegele

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/8/1986 , Bay Village, Ohio, USA

Birth Name

Kate Elizabeth Voegele

Gender

Female

Biography:

After graduating from Bay High School near Cleveland, Ohio in 2005, Kate Voegele attended Miami University in Oxford, Ohio with a major in Art Education. She left in the spring of 2007 to pursue a career in music. In March of 2008 Kate went back to school at Aixa College a part of University of Phoenix where she is majoring in psychology. After releasing a two EPs, she eventually signed with MySpace Records. Her album, Don't Look Away was released in May of 2007, and re-released in January of 2008. Kate released her second album, A Fine Mess on May 19th, 2009.

Kate has made various appearances and also opened for many famous musicians. She first appeared on One Tree Hill on Tuesday, January 22, 2008. She plays the recurring character of Mia Catalano, a young upcoming female artist, on the CW hit series. Her performances include songs from both of her albums.