Katey Sagal

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/19/1954 , Hollywood, California

Birth Name

Catherine Louise Sagal

Gender

Female

Biography:

Katey Sagal was born Catherine Louise Sagal on January 19th, 1954 in Hollywood, California. Katey was born to a show business family including Boris Sagal, an Ukrainian-American director, and Sara Sagal, a producer, and sister to famous "Double Mint Twins", Jean and Liz Sagal and finally, Joe Sagal. Sagal and her siblings grew up in the Mandeville Canyon section of Brentwood, Los Angeles, California. After she finished her basic education, she went on to seek a higher education at The California Institute of the Arts in Valencia, California. She began her film career in 1971, when she began to star in small roles in made for television movies. Starting in 1973, she became a backup vocalist for many famous musicians such as Bob Dylan, Bette Midler, Gene Simmons and Tanya Tucker. Then, in 1975, she joined the rock band, The Group with No Name. Following this, she returned to television, gaining a role in the situation comedy, Mary. Later she went on to gain roles in several successful television series, such as Married, With Children and 8 Simple Rules for Dating My Daughter, later shortened to 8 Simple RUles.

More
Less