Kathie Lee Gifford

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/16/1953 , Paris, France

Birth Name

Kathryn Lee Epstein

Gender

Female

Biography:

Beginning as The Morning Show, the ultra-popular talk show went national and turned into Live with Regis and Kathie Lee for fifteen years. In 2008, Kathie Lee returned to daytime television to host the fourth-hour of The Today Show along with Hoda Kotb.

Kathie Lee has been married to since 1986 Frank Gifford and is mother to two children, Cody and Cassidy. Kathie Lee became the center of controversy after allegations of hiring sweat shop workers for her clothing line, only to receive an apology from Labor activist Charles Kernaghan for the false allegations, which went unpublized. Kathie Lee sings, writes and is a playwright in her spare time.

More
Less