Kathryn Hays

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/26/1933 , Princeton, Illinois

Birth Name

Kathyrn Hays

Gender

Female

Biography:

The Actress Kathryn Hays was born on July 26th, 1933. Though she grew up in Joliet, Illinois, she was born in Princeton, Illinois. She is of American Nationality. She attended Junior College in Joliet, Illinois and went to theatre classes at Northwestern University. Kathryn currently resides in New York and has a daughter Sherri who is currently married. Hays has been married three times. Glen Ford is her most well known ex-husband.

Hays appeared in television during the 1960’s, playing parts in various sitcoms and dramas since her debut. From the year 1972 to the present, Hays has been most noteable for her long time role as Kimberly Sullivan on the soap opera ‘As the World Turns.’ Although she had played the character of Leslie Bauer on the soap opera ‘Guiding Light’ before moving on to ‘As the World Turns.’

Trekkies, {Star Trek fans} as they are often called remember her most for her role in the 1968 Star Trek episode “The Empath,” in which she was an alien capable of bearing the injuries of others, thereby healing them in the process. Her role in Star Trek earned her an Emmy Award-Nomination. She also earned an Emmy Award-Nomination for High Chaparral. Hays has been in films such as; ‘Counterpoint,’ ‘The Savage Land,’ ‘Yuma,’ and ‘Ladybug Ladybug.’ She graced Broadway with her presence starring in productings such as ‘Mary, Mary,’ and ‘The Irregular Verb to Love.’ Hays also appeared with the Los Angeles Civic Light Opera in their production of ‘Follies.’ ‘Follies’ can currently be found in the Lincoln Center Library of the Performing Arts in their collection of various American Musicals. In 1998, Hays received the Editor’s Award from Soap Opera Digest.