Kathryn Leigh Scott

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/29/1943 , Minnesota

Birth Name

Kathryn Kringstad

Gender

Female

Biography:

When a reporter asked me about the size of my publishing company, I told him, '5 feet -7 inches' and I think that's still the best answer," says actress, writer, publisher Kathryn Leigh Scott. It was her work as an actress that propelled Kathryn into the publishing business fifteen years ago.

Upon graduating from New York's American Academy of Dramatic Arts, Kathryn landed the ingenue lead in the classic Gothic daytime drama DARK SHADOWS. During the four-year run of the series (ABC, 1966-1971) Kathryn played four roles: Maggie Evans, Josette du Pres, Lady Kitty Hampshire and Rachel Drummond. Realizing that the enduring and innovative television series still has a tremendous following in syndicated reruns throughout the world, Kathryn wrote MY SCRAPBOOK MEMORIES OF DARK SHADOWS to coincide with the 20th anniversary of the show. While writing the book and continuing her acting career, Kathryn launched Pomegranate Press, Ltd. THE DARK SHADOWS COMPANION, published in 1991, celebrates the 25th anniversary of the series, and THE DARK SHADOWS ALMANAC, published in 1996, commemorates the 30th anniversary. The newly published DARK SHADOWS MOVIE BOOK contains Dan Curtis' original MGM shooting scripts, with amusing, insightful recollections by Lara Parker, Nancy Barrett, Kate Jackson and Kathryn herself.

Pomegranate publishes books about the entertainment industry, along with such other non-fiction fare as guide books, biographies, textbooks, humor and coffee table art books. COYA COME HOME, the biography of former Minnesota Congresswoman Coya Knutson, has been optioned for a TV movie, and two other Pomegranate books are under option for film and TV projects. Kathryn co-produced THE BUNNY YEARS, a two-hour special for the A&E Network based on the book she authored. THE BUNNY YEARS has also been optioned by Disney for a feature film. Other Pomegranate books include MICHAEL LANDON: LIFE, LOVE & LAUGHTER; HOLLYWOOD AT YOUR FEET: The Story of Hollywood's Chinese Theatre; andWORD OF MOUTH by Susan Blu, the definitive reference book on the voice-over industry.

Kathryn's theatrical credits include a lengthy run with James Stewart in HARVEY in London's West End. Television audiences have seen her in the four-hour mini-series VOICE OF THE HEART, based on the Barbara Taylor Bradford novel, and as Dan Travanti's wife in MURROW, George C. Scott's mistress in THE LAST DAYS OF PATTON and Philip Marlowe's girlfriend in CHANDLERTOWN. She has also co-starred in several pilot episodes, among them POLICE SQUAD, PARADISE and BIG SHAMUS, LITTLE SHAMUS, in which she was a series regular with Brian Dennehy. Her feature films include PROVIDENCE, THE GREAT GATSBY, BRANNIGAN, THE GREEK TYCOON, ASSASSINATION and 187. She has recently completed THE PROFESSIONALS with Edward Woodward.

Kathryn maintains homes in both Los Angeles and London, and is married to Geoff Miller, founding editor and later publisher of Los Angeles Magazine.