Kathy Bates

Follow
Kathy Bates

Born

6/28/1948, Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Birth Name

Kathleen Doyle Bates

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Kathleen Bates, Kathy Doyle Bates, Kathy D. Bates, Bobo Bates, Bobo Doyle Bates
  • Brittany Snow as Jenna Backstrom, Kathy ...
  • Aml Ameen as Malcolm Davies, Brittany Sn...
  • Kathy Bates as Harrriet Korn on Harry's ...
9.6
User Rating
60 votes

Biography

EDIT
The award winning actress, Kathy Bates, was born in Memphis, but graduated from Southern Methodist University, in Dallas,TX. She earned her BFA degree from that school in 1969. Right after school, she headed to New York, where she began acting in the Theatre. It wasn't long, before she…more

Credits