Kathy Bates

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/28/1948 , Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Birth Name

Kathleen Doyle Bates

Gender

Female

Biography:

The award winning actress, Kathy Bates, was born in Memphis, but graduated from Southern Methodist University, in Dallas,TX. She earned her BFA degree from that school in 1969. Right after school, she headed to New York, where she began acting in the Theatre. It wasn't long, before she was appearing in such award winning plays as, "night, Mother", and "Come Back To The Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean". She was asked by Robert Altman, along with the rest of the cast, to appear in the film of Come Back To The.........". This was unusual, because Kathy would often star in critically acclaimed plays, such as "Frankie and Johnny in The Clair De Lune", only to be passed over when it was decided to make a movie of the play. Fortunately, she was cast in what is probably her best known film, "Misery", and won the Oscar for her brilliant portrayal of Annie Wilkes. More frequent offers, and better film roles followed. Kathy Bates is no stranger to television, having appeared in several TV movies, and even directing episodes of such shows as HBO's Six Feet Under. She was cast by David E. Kelley, in his new program, Harry's Law.
More
Less