Kathy Griffin

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/4/1960 , Chicago, Illinois, USA

Birth Name

Kathleen Mary Griffin

Gender

Female

Biography:

Kathy Griffin, a native of Chicagoland, is the youngest of five children. She has three older brothers and an older sister. When her parents retired to California, Kathy moved west with them after finishing high school and began trying to break into show business. She performed with the Groundlings and then paid her dues doing stand-up at various clubs until she was discovered. From there, she appeared on Suddenly Susan, a sitcom that served as her big break. Using her sudden fame as a platform, Kathy appeared as guests on other popular sitcoms, including Seinfeld, which slowly eased her into the public's eye. When reality television forced its way into the entertainment business, Kathy, like the rest of America, fell in love with the genre and subsequently appeared on many of them, hosting NBC's Average Joe and winning ABC's inaugural season of Celebrity Mole. Now, after several comedy specials, the raven-haired comedian simply enjoys life at home and on the road as a "D-List" celebrity. Her life, as well as her terrifically shocking and hilarious commentary on Hollywood, is currently being chronichled in Bravo's Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List.

More
Less