Kathy Najimy

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/6/1957 , San Diego, California, USA

Birth Name

Kathy Ann Najimy

Gender

Female

Biography:

Kathy Najimy is an American actress from San Diego, California. She was born on February 6th, 1957 and has worked extensively as a film and theater actress and voice artist. Her parents are immigrants from Lebanon. Najimy has been acting since 1985. However, her major breakout role was Sister Mary Patrick in the 1992 musical comedy "Sister Act." She appeared as a recurring character on the television serial "Chicago Hope," and has made guest appearances on Desperate Housewives, Ugly Betty and Franklin and Bash. As a voice actor, Najimy has been heard as Peggy Hill on "King of the Hill," Tilly the Hippo in "Cat's Don't Dance," and as a character voice on a video game called "Nightmare Ned." Kathy Najimy is an outspoken human rights activist, and donates large sums of money to charities such as V-Day (an organization dedicated to stopping violence against girls and women) and The Feminist Majority Foundation's Campaign to Stop Gender Apartheid in Afghanistan.



  • © 2005 FOX Broadcasting/Ray Mickshaw
More
Less