Kathy Reichs

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/7/1948 , Chicago, Illinois, USA

Birth Name

Kathleen Joan Toelle

Gender

Female

Biography:

Kathleen Joan "Kathy" Reichs is a forensic anthropologist, an academic and a bestselling author of crime books about anthropology, who resides in Chicago. She travels back and forth from the United States and Canada as her job requires. She is a Professor of anthropology at the University of North Carolina at Charlotte. She works for the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner, State of North Carolina, and for the Laboratoire des Sciences Judiciaires et de Médecine Légale for the province of Quebec. She is one of only fifty forensic anthropologists approved by the American Board of Forensic Anthropology and is on the Board of Directors of the American Academy of Forensic Sciences. Kathy has visited places such as Guatemala and Rwanda indentifying bones from genocides. Her schedule also involves a number of speaking engagements around the world. Some of her bestsellers include "Déjà Dead", "Death du Jour", "Monday Mourning" ,"Grave Secrets" and "Break No Bones".
More
Less