Katie Cassidy

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/25/1986 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

Katherine Evelyn Anita Cassidy

Gender

Female

Biography:

Katie Cassidy was born into a family who knows a thing or two about entertainment and glamour. She probably got her acting gene from her paternal grandparents who were both actors and her singing prowess from her dad David Cassidy. She grew up with her mom and stepdad in Calabasas, California.

Cassidy started off with acting in community theater productions and did some modeling with Abercrombie and Fitch. Her plan was to attend NYU's Tisch School of Performing Arts, but several acting jobs came her way. She made her television debut in the year 2003 in the TV series The Division. From then on, she has appeared in numerous TV and film projects. In 2007, she was cast as a regular in CW's action thriller Supernatural. When her stint on the show was over, she became leads on Harper's Island and the remake of Melrose Place. After the cancellation of the latter, Cassidy took on a recurring role on Gossip Girl.

During her free time, Cassidy loves to travel and take road trips. She's also into sports such as skiing, snowboarding, soccer, and football. She likes cooking, especially making desserts. When she's not working, she likes to shop on Melrose with her sisters, Jenna and Jaime. She does not like to read much and likes to spend time on the beach.


Cassidy can now be find in the TV series Arrow, for CW.

More
Less