Katie Holmes

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/18/1978 , Toledo, Ohio, USA

Birth Name

Katherine Noelle Holmes

Gender

Female

Biography:

Katie was born two months premature at just four pounds, as the youngest family member to her father Martin, who's a lawyer, and her mother Kathleen, who's a philanthropist. Katie has three sisters and a brother, and they was raised Catholic. While her family members are good at sports, Katie doesn't enjoy playing them.

Before becoming an actress, Katie wanted to be a doctor. She went to Notre Dame Academy, an all girls private school in Toledo, Ohio. She got a lot of the lead roles in productions Notre Dame put on, including Lola in Damn Yankees. She graduated in 1997.

Katie Holmes sky-rocketed to fame when she starred on the WB drama Dawson's Creek.

Katie was previously engaged to actor Chris Klein, whom she dated for five years. They got engaged Christmas 2003 and their relationship ended in March 2005.

Katie and A-list star Tom Cruise became involved a couple months later and went on to become engaged in June 2005 in Paris, France. The general concensus was that it was an "arranged" deal between the pair. Katie did however convert to Scientology shortly after they started dating and she went on to become pregnant. Katie dropped in October 2005 out of the movie Shame on You due to that pregnancy as she didn't want a tough work schedule to disturb her unborn child. She gave birth to their daughter on April 18th, 2006. The couple named her Suri, which means "Princess".

Katie married Tom Cruise on November 18th, 2006. At the wedding, which cost roughly $3,000,000, the bride wore an off-the-shoulder Armani gown. The train was in ivory silk cadis adorned in Valenciennes lace and Swarovski beaded crystal embroidery. The wedding ring was a white gold Cartier with diamonds. Go-karts and motocross bikes were provided to entertain the younger guests, while Andrea Bocelli serenaded the newlyweds and guests. As a wedding gift Katie gave Tom a Vacheron Constantin watch engraved "I Love You". She bought it in Los Angeles just a week before the wedding. For her wedding night, Katie spent $1,200 on a lace La Perla ensemble with Swarovski crystals sewn onto the straps.
  • © 2006 Eric Charbonneau/WireImage.com
  • © 2005 Seth Browarnik/WireImage.com
  • © 2006 Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • © 2006 Barry King/WireImage.com
More
Less