Katy Perry

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/25/1984 , Santa Barbara, CA

Birth Name

Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson

Gender

Female

Biography:

Katy Perry was born in Santa Barbara, California to Christian pastor parents. She grew up in the church and learned her musical talents from singing the gospels. She earned her GED her freshman year in high school and went onto pursue a career in music. As Katy Hudson, she released a self-titled gospel album in 2001 which was unsuccessful. In 2004-2005 she worked on other solo album which were never released.

She signed with Capitol Music Group in 2007, her fourth record label in seven years and adopted the stage name Katy Perry. Through them she released her first single "Ur So Gay She released her second single, "I Kissed a Girl" in 2008 which topped the charts. Her first studio album, One of the Boys came out in 2008 and became the thirty-third best selling album worldwide in the same year. Her second album, "Teenage Dream," was released in August 2010 and debuted at #1 on the Billboard 200.

She was a guest judge on the seventh series of the British television show The X Factor and on the ninth season of American Idol. She released a fragrance called "Purr" in 2010 and will appear in the upcoming 2011-film "The Smurfs". She was in a relationship with Gym Heroes frontman Travie McCoy for a long period of time and ended their relationship in early 2009.

She later met comedian Russell Brand in 2008 while shooting a cameo in the film, "Get Him to the Greek." They later met again at the 2009 MTV Video Music Awards and hit it off. They were engaged in December 2009. They were married on October 23, 2010 at the Ranthambhore tiger sanctuary in Rajasthan, India. Katy plans to get dual-citizenship as soon as possible and announced on the Ellen Degeneres show in December 2010 that she would be changing her name to Katy Brand.

More
Less