Kavan Smith

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/6/1970 , Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Birth Name

Kavan Joel Smith

Gender

Male

Biography:

Kavan was born in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada and raised in Calgary where he excelled in sports as a child with an attraction for football and the martial arts. As he grew older he also found a talent for acting and after a brief stint studying economics, he received a degree in acting at Mount Royal College. He is best known for the recurring roles of Major Evan Lorne on Stargate Atlantis and Agent Jed Garrity on The 4400.