Kay Starr

Follow
Kay Starr

Born

7/21/1922, Dougherty, Oklahoma

Birth Name

Katherine LaVerne Starks

Gender

Female

Also Known As

The Kid
10
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Kay Starr began her singing career on the radio after persistently appearing at the Melba Theatre in Dallas and winning the contest until she finally got her own 15 minute radio program. Soon she gained popularity and word of mouth led to an introduction to bandleader Joe Venuti.…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Kay Starr yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW