Kay Starr

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/21/1922 , Dougherty, Oklahoma

Birth Name

Katherine LaVerne Starks

Gender

Female

Biography:

Kay Starr began her singing career on the radio after persistently appearing at the Melba Theatre in Dallas and winning the contest until she finally got her own 15 minute radio program. Soon she gained popularity and word of mouth led to an introduction to bandleader Joe Venuti. Her deep husky voice was soon heard around the country and she was signed to Capitol Records. She had success with several songs but it wasn't until "Bonaparte's Retreat" in 1950. She continued her successful singing career throughout the 50's, 60's and 70's, singing R & B, Country, Popular and Jazz music. She considered herself a "saloon singer" with her story-telling songs. Her last album was released in 1997, it was her first "live" album called "Live at Freddy's".