Kay Thompson

Follow
Kay Thompson

Born

11/9/1902, St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.

Died

7/2/1998

Birth Name

Katharine L. Fink

Gender

Female
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT

Her first husband was trombonist Jack Jenney, possibly the greatest of the Big Band/Swing era, who played with Benny Goodman, Glenn Miller and Artie Shaw as well as heading his own band. He's best remembered for his solo on Shaw's recording of "Stardust". Her second marriage was to…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Kay Thompson yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW