Kayla Ewell

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/22/1985 , Long Beach, California, USA

Birth Name

Kayla Noelle Ewell

Gender

Female

Biography:

The Vampire Diaries actress Kayla Ewell was born and raised, with her brother and two sisters, in Southern California. She began acting as part of the children's chorus for the National Broadway Tour of Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat. In 1999, Kayla was discovered by an agent while she was attending an acting course at a dance studio.

A year later, Kayla already secured a recurring role as Maureen Sampson in NBC's high school comedy Freaks and Geeks and a guest-starring role on the police drama Profiler. Her other TV credits include multiple appearances in The O.C. (as Casey) and Entourage (as Amy) among others.

By far, Ewell's most prominent television character is Caitlin Ramirez on the long-running CBS daytime soap The Bold and the Beautiful. Kayla portrayed an aspiring fashion designer who was romantically involved with Thomas, played by Drew Tyler Bell. In 2006, she appeared alongside Lindsay Lohan in Just My Luck and the Duff sisters in Material Girls. Kayla was cast to play Vicki in CW's vampire drama The Vampire Diaries in 2009.
More
Less