Keenan Wynn

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/27/1916 , New York, New York, USA

Died

10/14/1986

Birth Name

Francis Xavier Aloysius Wynn

Gender

Male

Biography:

Keenan Wynn was an American actor. He was born in New York City in 1916 into a show-business family; both his father and grandfather worked on the stage. Encouraged by his family, Wynn started acting in small roles. His major success during the immediate post-war years were in Annie Get Your Gun and Kiss Me Kate. Wynn was a character actor whose most notable feature was a large bushy moustache. He acted in hundreds of movies and TV shows in his 50 year career, with a wide range of parts, from comedies like The Absent-Minded Professor and Herbie Rides Again to more serious roles in westerns and dramas, including Sergio Leone's Once Upon a Time in the West. In the 1980s he became a familiar face to TV audiences, starring in Dallas and The Bionic Woman, among many others. He was originally chosen to play Perry White in the Superman movies but was forced to withdraw because of illness. Wynn died in 1986.



More
Less