Keith David

Follow
Keith David

Born

6/4/1956, Harlem, New York, USA

Birth Name

Keith David Williams

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Keith David Williams
  • Keith David as Max on The Cape.
  • Keith David as Max on The Cape.
9.0
out of 10
User Rating
34 votes

Biography

EDIT
Keith David was born in Harlem, Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA, and raised in East Elmurst, Queens, New York, USA. As a child he realized he wanted to act after playing the cowardly lion in his school's production of "The Wizard of Oz". He later enrolled…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

  • Quotes

    • Keith David: Of my recent work, I am very proud to be part of Crash. It's such an important movie. You know, there are good movies, bad movies, and really important movies. This one is above all an important one.

    • Keith: My dream project is still the Nat King Cole Story, which I hope to get done one day.

    • Keith: I came out singing, the doctor slapped me on the head, and I started singing.

    • Keith: My dream project is still the Nat King Cole Story, which I hope to get done one day.

    • Keith: Between Jelly's Last Jam and Seven Guitars, it was the most fun I've ever had on stage, even though Seven Guitars was a wonderful, challenging experience, in some ways Floyd was the hardest character I ever played, but he was certainly some of the most fun.

    • Keith: What has been happening more lately - of course, I also put in my bio, I say I do the voice of Goliath, but some people go - you know, I say something, and it's a funny thing when you work in this business, people will talk out loud in front of you like you're not there.

    • Keith David: Working on The Thing completely changed my attitude about the cold. Up until then I'd always tried to fight it, and failed. But when I knew we were going to Alaska, I went out and bought all the right stuff, from parkas to long underwear, and I ended up really enjoying the whole experience. The film, of course, was also a terrific opportunity for me.

    • [On They Live]
      Keith David: I loved working with John, he shows a lot of respect and appreciation for his actors and helps them grow. In this case, I was also attracted to working with Roddy Piper, who has been a real pleasure to know. This film has been a very satisfying experience, both artistically and ethically.

SUBMIT REVIEW
  • Wow - Keith David is also from Queens! I knew there was a reason I've always liked this talented actor.

    8.0
    I too am a native New Yorker and was raised in Queens, N.Y. I know, therefore, that you don't simply "enroll" in The High School for The Performing Arts - you must audition and be accepted. What this tells me is that Keith David displayed talent at a very early age. While I'm looking forward to seeing him in the new series, The Cape - I have many other favorite Keith David characterizations - for example, the soldier he portrayed in Platoon. A particular favorite of mine is his wonderful narration of the documentary series "Jazz" - by Ken Burns. As someone else has said in their review, he has a wonderful voice.moreless
  • He's wonderful!! If anyone saw him they would easily recognize him!

    9.8
    Keith David is a truly amazing actor with some very impressive experience and a magical voice to match. He is definitely one of my all time favorite actors. His voice is easily recognizable in all of the movies, cartoons, and other t v works that he does. I think someone somewhere should give him a show. He'd be truly wonderful no matter what it is.
More
Less