Keith Moon

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/23/1946 , Wembley, London, England, UK

Died

9/7/1978

Birth Name

Keith John Moon

Gender

Male

Biography:

Keith was born on August 23, 1947 to Alfred and Kitty Moon in Wembley, London.
Keith auditioned for The Who in 1964 dressed in a ginger suit and hair.... He completely destroyed the drum set he played. The rest is history!
Keith also had some roles in such films as "200 Motels" by Frank Zappa ,"That'll Be The Day" also Mae West's last film, "Sextette". And who could forget Uncle Ernie in "Tommy".
In May of 1975 Moon released his only solo album. . . "Two Sides Of The Moon" Originally to be named "Like A Rat Stuffed Up A Pipe", but the name was rejected by MCA.
On this album Keith had all of his musical friends and guests perform.
The songs on this album reflected his life's loves and obsessions.
September 8, 1978 Keith Moon died of an overdose of Heminevrin, which was a prescription drug to combat alcoholism.

In his short lived career, Keith lived a lifetime.