Kelly Hu

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/13/1968 , Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

Birth Name

Kelly Ann Hu

Gender

Female

Biography:

Kelly Hu is an American actress and fashion model. She's known for her starring roles in a string of television shows and movies. Born on February 13th, 1968 in Honolulu, HI, Hu grew up working odd jobs until she began modelling. She won the Miss Teen USA pageant in 1985 and Miss Hawaii in 1993. She graduated from Pepperdine University in Malibu and began her acting career in Los Angeles in 1987. The show that first launched her into the public eye was Growing Pains. Later she would become one of the main characters in the shows Sunset Beach, Nash Bridges, and Martial Law. Afterwards she appeared in various episodes of a number of popular TV series, including CSI, Law and Order, the Vampire Diaries, and Hawaii Five-O. She began appearing in major motion films in the late 80s, landing roles in some major pictures including a starring role in The Scorpion King and X2. She is of Hawaiian, Chinese, and Anglo descent.



  • © 2006 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2006 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2006 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2006 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
More
Less