Kelsey Grammer

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/21/1955 , St. Thomas, Virgin Islands

Birth Name

Allen Kelsey Grammer

Gender

Male

Biography:

Kelsey Grammer, born Allen Kelsey Grammer on February 21, 1955 in the U.S. Virgin Islands, is an American actor. Grammer spent two years studying at Juilliard prior to beginning his acting career. His first major role came in 1981, when he was cast as Lennox in a Broadway production of Macbeth. Grammer's most enduring role would begin shortly thereafter when he was hired to portray Dr. Frasier Crane on the television program Cheers. After several years on Cheers, Grammer would leave the show to star in his own spin-off series, Frasier. Frasier would air from 1993 until 2004, earning Grammer multiple Emmy nominations. After Frasier ended, Grammer would continue to appear on a variety of television shows, including The Simpsons, Gary the Rat and Hank. Though Grammer has appeared in numerous films, he has never enjoyed the same success on film as he has on television. Grammer has been married on four occasions, most notoriously to Camille Donatacci, a former nude model. Grammer has also suffered from numerous substance abuse problems, having been repeatedly arrested for possession of cocaine.

More
Less