Ken Curtis

Follow
Ken Curtis

Born

7/2/1916, Lamar, Colorado

Died

4/28/1991

Birth Name

Curtis Wain Gates

Gender

Male
9.5
User Rating
29 votes

Biography

EDIT
Ken Curtis was the son of Las Animas Sheriff Dan Gates and his wife,Nelly. They lived on the second story of the jailhouse. Foreshadowing his role of Festus on Gunsmoke, Ken acted as deputy during his father's abscence. He attended college, where he studied medicine. However he gave…more

Credits