We're moving Forums to the Community pages. Click here for more information and updates.

Ken Howard (I)

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/28/1944 , El Centro, California, USA

Died

3/23/2016

Birth Name

Kenneth Joseph Howard Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born Kenneth Joseph Howard Jr, Ken made his Broadway debut as Karl Kubelik in Promises, Promises in 1968. He also originated the roles of Thomas Jefferson in the Tony Award winning musical 1776 for which he received the Theatre World Award, Paul Reese in Child's Play which garnered him the Tony Award, Jerry Ryan in SeeSaw, Tom in The Norman Conquests The President in 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue and Glenn Cooper in Rumors. He portrayed Martin Dysart in the National Touring Company of Equus and Warren G. Harding in the award winning Camping with Henry and Tom off Broadway. On TV, Mr. Howard starred in the series Adam's RibThe Manhunter, It's Not Easy, Dynasty and The Colbys. He created and starred in The White Shadow" He also starred in numerous mini-series including The Thorn Birds, Rage of Angels, Op Center and Mastergate. He made his film debut in Otto Preminger's Tell Me That You Love Me, Junie Moon. The Voice of countless books on tape. He created the Master Class in acting at the American Repertory Theatre, an undergraduate lecture course at Harvard University, and taught oral argument at Harvard Law School. Mr. Howard resides in Los Angeles with his wife, stunt woman Linda Howard and their dog, Shadow.