Ken Jeong

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/15/1969 , Detroit, Michigan, United States

Birth Name

Kendrick Kang-Joh Jeong

Gender

Male

Biography:

Ken Jeong is an extraordinary individual who completed undergraduate work at Duke University before attending medical school at The University of North Carolina. This licensed physician had a second love - stand up comedy. After winning a competition in New Orleans, he was encouraged by Brandon Tartikoff (one of the judges) to move to Los Angeles and pursue a stand-up and acting career. After guest starring in several television series, he was cast in the movie, Knocked-Up (as a doctor). He was later cast in The Hangover, and played one of the more memorable characters in that comedic hit. He can now be seen on television as Senor Chang, in the NBC series, Community.