Ken Lerner

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/18/1955 , Maryland

Birth Name

Kenneth Dorian Lerner

Gender

Male

Biography:

Ken Lerner came to Los Angeles in 1975 after studying in New York with Stella Adler and appearing in off-off Broadway shows. He was immediately, cast in Happy Days, the #1 show in the country, where he preceded to secure recurring roles as tough guy Frankie Bing Bong, Demolition Derby driver Rocko Malacchi, and Fonzie's best friend, Rocko Baruffi.

That same month, Ken got the lead in an AFI movie, Hot Tomorrows. The student film effort of director Marty Brest (Scent of A Woman, Beverly Hills Cop), Hot Tomorrows went on to the New York and Los Angeles film festivals, becoming a cult favorite.

Ken has continued to work in TV, movies, and commercials for the last 25 years, making his a recognizable face everywhere he goes. He has appeared in more than 50 top television shows, including NYPD Blue, Chicago Hope, ER, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Judging Amy, The Drew Carey Show, Dharma and Greg, Beverly Hills 90210, JAG, LA Law, Family Ties, Newhart, The Commish and Hill Street Blues.

Ken's major film roles include Unlawful Entry, the Doctor, The Fabulous Baker Boys, Running Man, The Story of Us, Immediate Family, Irreconcilable Differences, Project X and many others. Ken has also starred in memorable commercials for Snickers, Federal Express, Immodium, McDonald's, Toyota, Delta Airlines, Kitchen Aid and others.

Ken's theatrical appearances include the murderous Jonathan in Arsenic and Old Lace at Garry Marshall's Falcon Theater, and the frazzled bureau chief in the West Coast premiere of El Salvador

Ken began teaching for his mentor, the late Roy London, who gave Ken the honor of being his first student teacher. Ken has been teaching cold reading and scene study classes for the past 12 years and has helped numerous actors get jobs in movies, TV shows and pilots.