Ken Loach

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/17/1936 , Nuneaton, Warwickshire, England

Birth Name

Kenneth C. Loach

Gender

Male

Biography:

Ken Loach was born in Nuneaton, Warwickshire, England on June 17, 1936. He studied law at Oxford's St. Peter's College, then began acting with a touring repertory company. After early acting gigs, he later started producing in docudramas and then made a feature debut with the 1967 production of Poor Cow. With Kes in 1969, he was the producer and had the peer acclaim of it being the finest film ever done in Britain. Other works of his are The Game Keeper, Riff-Raff, Raining Stones, and Hidden Agenda. Ken has been cited in the May 2010 Observer as stating that the 1948 movie Bicycle Thieves, by Vittorio De Sica, as his inspiration for a filmmaking career. His contributions to the industry led to him being recognized and made a Fellow of the British Film Institute. He supports Bath City FC. Ken is married to Lesley Ashton and has five children; Stephen, Hannah, Nicholas, Emma, and James.