Kent Smith

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/19/1907 , New York, New York

Died

4/23/1985

Birth Name

Frank Kent Smith

Gender

Male

Biography:

Kent Smith was an American actor who starred on stage, on TV, and in film. Born on March 19, 1907 in New York, New York, Smith began acting on Broadway at the age of twenty five. His first big stage play was Men Must Fight. For a few years he performed on the stages of New York before deciding to pursue a career in film. He moved to Hollywood, and his first major film was The Garden Murder Case. For a while he took small parts in films, but in the 1940s he came into his own and began to appear in a number of major roles, including the films Cat People, Hitler's Children, Three Russian Girls, Curse of the Cat People, and The Fountainhead. By 1950 he was fully established as a major actor. He also continued to star on Broadway in plays like Antony and Cleopatra. At that point, he received many invitations to appear in television series, and he took roles in Gunsmoke, Alfred Hitchcock Presents, and Wonder Woman. He died in 19985.



More
Less