Kevin Bacon

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/8/1958 , Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (USA)

Birth Name

Kevin Norwood Bacon

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born in Philadelphia, PA, Kevin Bacon attended both the Julia Reynolds Masterman Laboratory and Demonstration School and the Pennsylvania Governor's School for the Arts before moving on to his movie career. He first appeared in Animal House, but went largely unnoticed until his 1982 role in Diner. He met his wife, actress Kyra Sedgwick, while on-set, and married her within months of meeting her. He has appeared in many movies, but has never quite achieved A-list status in standard Hollywood movies; unlike his success in independent films, in which he is often cast as the lead. He is also interested in music, and has created a band with his brother, Michael.