Kevin McCarthy

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/15/1914 , Seattle, Washington

Died

9/11/2010

Birth Name

Kevin Francis McCarthy

Gender

Male

Biography:

Mr. McCarthy is best known for his starring role ("Dr. Miles Bennell") in the theatrical film "Invasion of the Body Snatchers" (1956).

Mr. McCarthy has an extensive body of work in movies, and his performance as Biff Loman in "Death of a Salesman" (1951) earned him an Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actor.

Other notable members of Mr. McCarthy's family are his sister, novelist Mary McCarthy, and cousin Senator Eugene McCarthy.

Made Broadway debut in 1938 in "Abe Lincoln in Illinois"