Kevin Murphy

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/3/1956 , River Forest, Illinois, USA

Birth Name

Kevin Wagner Murphy

Gender

Male

Biography:

Kevin Murphy is an actor, writer and puppeteer. He wrote for Mystery Science Theater 3000 for 11 years and played and operated the charactor Tom Servo for 9 years. For the last 3 years of the show he also played Professor Bobo, a talking chimpanzee. After the show, in 2001, spent the whole year going to to movies every single day and then wrote a book called A Year at the Movies: One Man's Filmgoing Odyssey. Kevin currently writes and produces television shows.