Kevin Smith

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/2/1970 , Red Bank, New Jersey

Birth Name

Kevin Patrick Smith

Gender

Male

Biography:

Kevin Smith was born on August 2nd, 1970. He was born and raised in New Jersey and quite proud of it (most of his films take place there and contain many references to the state). His first film was Clerks (1994). It took place at a convenience store in which Smith worked. Clerks won the highest award at the Sundance film festival and was brought to theaters by Miramax. After directing several more successful films; Mallrats (1995), Chasing Amy (1997), Dogma (1999), Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2001), and his most recent film Jersey Girl (2004), Smith has taken a break to work on several comic book projects, star in TV and movie cameos, attend Q & A sessions and spend time with his wife and daugther.

Kevin received an honorary degree (Doctor of Humane Letters) from Illinois Wesleyan University on May 7, 2000, after which he delivered a truly lame commencement address.

Smith is currently finishing up his first sequel, Clerks 2 which will be out sometime this year.
More
Less