Kevin Smith (II)

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/16/1963 , Auckland, New Zealand

Died

2/15/2002

Birth Name

Kevin Tod Smith

Gender

Male

Biography:

One of New Zealand's most popular and accomplished actors, Smith has amassed an impressive list of credits in film, theater and television.
He has enjoyed starring roles in such hit series as TV New Zealand's Gloss, Marlin Bay and Shortland Street and has performed in dozens of stage productions ranging from Othello to A Streetcar Named Desire, Cabaret, Glengarry Glen Ross and Into the Woods.
His feature film credits include his portrayal of Lawrence Hayes in the stylistic turn-of-the century drama Desperate Remedies, which earned international attention at Cannes and other European film festivals.
Kevin has also played in a number of alternative rock bands in New Zealand and he is currently one of the lead singers of The Wide Lapels, a local band which has inspired rave reviews and a devoted following for its camp renderings of the worst songs of the '70s -- songs like Take a Letter, Maria, Tell Laura I Love Her and Billy, Don't be a Hero -- which qualify for the group's repertoire on the basis of having bad lyrics that don't get better with time.

Born in Auckland, where he spent his early childhood, Kevin moved with his family to the small rural town of Timaru in New Zealand's South Island when he was 11.
During high school, he began playing in rock-and-roll bands, but never aspired to a career as an actor.
He had a passion for rugby and his dream was to play for the All Blacks, New Zealand's world-famous rugby team.

At 17, Smith moved to Christchurch and worked at various jobs to pay the rent before enrolling in Canterbury University at the age of 20.
He married his childhood sweetheart, Sue, and stumbled into acting literally by accident when he suffered a concussion playing college rugby in 1987.
He was forced to sit on the sidelines for nearly three weeks and during that period, Sue saw a casting call ad for the touring company of Are You Lonesome Tonight, the musical tribute to Elvis Presley, and signed Kevin up for an audition.
He landed the part of one of the bodyguards and was understudy to the lead.

At 24, Kevin was tapped by Christchurch's Court Theater to become the company's new young leading man and he spent the next three years performing on stage. While starring as Stanley in the company's production of A Streetcar Named Desire, he auditioned for the producers of New Zealand's hit primetime soap opera Gloss, won the role of handsome scoundrel Demian Vermeer and moved to Auckland to star in the series' final season.
Next he was cast as the "archetypal Kiwi bloke" on the sketch comedy series Away Laughing.
Smith went on to perform in the Mercury Theatre productions of Let's Do It, Rose Tattoo, Ladies Night and Fallen Angels before starring as another bad boy in the primetime drama Marlin Bay.
His role on the show lasted two seasons and earned him a 1995 New Zealand Film and Television Award for Best Supporting Actor.
Since then, he has recurred as Ares in more than two dozen episodes of Hercules and Xena. He has also made several appearances in Hercules as the demigod's mortal half-brother, Iphicles.

He had just finished working Warriors of Virtue: The Return to Tao (2002) at Beijing Film Studio when he had an unfortunate fall.
Until the accidental fall which ultimately led to his untimely death on February 16th 2002, Kevin and Sue made their home in Auckland. He is survived by his wife & their three young boys as well as missed dearly by many friends and fans.
More
Less