Kiefer Sutherland

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/21/1966 , Paddington, London, England, UK

Birth Name

Kiefer William Frederick Dempsey George Rufus Sutherland

Gender

Male

Biography:

Kiefer Sutherland was born on December 21, 1966. He grew up in Toronto from the age of 4, till he was 15. He then decided that he wanted to pursue a career in acting.


Kiefer got his first role in The Bay Boy. He recieved a Genie Award for his performance.


He then moved to Los Angeles to continue his career and starred in movies including The Lost Boys, Stand By Me and Young Guns.


In 1988 Kiefer married Camelia Kath, and shortly after they had a daughter, Sarah. The marriage however was short-lived and they divorced soon after.


Kiefer then met Julia Roberts in 1990, they were together for just over a year when they got engaged, but the wedding was broken. He continued doing film until 1998 when he decided to take a a break and went on the rodeo circuit.


Shortly after his return, he got the role of Jack Bauer on the television series 24.


The role has rejuvenated Kiefer's career, and he has now been on 24 for 5 years, and has also managed to be involved in films during the hiatus of the show.


Kiefer is contracted to be involved in 24. season 8. Even if his character does not survive till then, Kiefer will carry on working on the show as an executive producer.

More
Less