Kikuko Inoue

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/25/1964 , Yokosuka, Kangawa Prefecture, Japan

Birth Name

Inoue Kikuko

Gender

Female

Biography:

If you hear a sweet, motherly voice in anime, Kikuko Inoue is probably behind it as one of the premier voice actresses in Japan. Her best-known role is the soft-spoken and always optimistic goddess Belldandy in the various Oh My Goddess incarnations. She also voices landlady Chitose Hibiya in Chobits, oldest daughter Kasumi Tendo in Ranma 1/2, and Rune Venus in the El Hazard series.

Kikuko has also voiced in many Japanese console games including Gloria in Hot Shots Golf, Goddess Althena in LUNAR, and Lobelia Carlini in Sakura Taisen, Philia Felice in Tales of Destiny, and Arlie Valkyrie in Valkyrie Profile.