Kim Basinger

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/8/1953 , Athens, Georgia

Birth Name

Kamilia Ann Bassinger

Gender

Female

Biography:

Kim Basinger is an American actress and model from Athens, Georgia. She also sings professionally. Her work on the 1997 film "LA Confidential" earned Basinger an Academy Award, Golden Globe Award and Screen Actors Guild Award in the Best Supporting Actress Category. She has also received numerous other nominations and awards. Basinger began modeling when she was a teenager; a contract with the prestigious Ford Modeling Agency led to hundreds of print ads and magazine covers. During this time, she also took acting classes and performed as a singer in Manhattan nightclubs. After a five-year tenure with Ford, Basinger moved to California to pursue her dreams of acting. She was immediately cast in several small guest roles on the television shows "Charlie's Angels" and and "Starsky and Hutch." Her first major theatrical film release was "Hard Country," which came to theaters in 1981. Basinger's appearances in the James Bond film "Never Say Never Again" and Tim Burton's "Batman" cemented her status as a true film star.



More
Less