Kim Kardashian

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/21/1980 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

Kimberly Noel Kardashian

Gender

Female

Biography:

Kim Kardashian was born October 21, 1980 and is the second child of Kris Jenner and the late Robert Kardashian. In 1991, Kim's mother, Kris remarried to Bruce Jenner, who today is still Kim's stepfather. Kim worked at her at father's music marketing company before becoming a stylist organizing closets for celebrities. Today, Kim and her sisters Khloe and Kourtney own their own boutique, Dash in Calabasas, California.




The Kardashian family can be seen on the E! series Keeping up with the Kardashians.



Kardashian currently lives in Los Angeles.

She was originally known for her sex tape with her ex-boyfriend, Ray J. She has since competed on ABC's Dancing with the Stars and had roles in the films Disaster Movie and Deep in the Valley. She and her sisters also released an autobiography, "Kardashian Konfidential." She also recently released a fragrance called "Kim Kardashian" in February 2010. Kardashian also has a jewelry line with her sisters for Virgins, Angels, and Saints that was released in March 2010. She and her sisters also created a sunless tanner called Kardashian Glamour Tan at Sephora. Kim and her sisters also have their own clothing line, called K-Dash, available and sold on QVC. She is currently working as the producer of The Spin Crowd on E!. In December 2010, she filmed a music video for her single, "Jam (Turn It Up)," which was directed by Hype Williams. She is currently starring with her sister on their new reality show, Kourtney & Kim Take New York.

In 2000, Kim was married to Damon Thomas and they later divorced. She dated Ray J for a short time in 2007. In mid-2007 she started dating Reggie Bush and the couple later split in July 2009. They later got back together in October 2009 but broke up again in March 2010. She is now dating NBA player Kris Humphries of the New Jersey Nets. Last year, she made a total of $6 million, more than any other reality star. She donated 10% of it to charity. She is also a part of the Give a Damn campaign.
More
Less